Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Arthur Lubin

Stats

Birth Name: Arthur William Lubovsky

Born: 25 July 1898 Died: 12 May 1995

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: A graduate of Carnegie Tech, Arthur Lubin entered films as an actor in the 1920s, and after appearing in many films turned to directing in 1934, mainly for Universal. His forte was light comedy, but he helmed many different types of pictures for the studio. Lubin was the director Universal entrusted with its new comedy team of Bud Abbott and Lou Costello; he didn't let the studio down, and the team's films with Lubin, such as Buck Privates (1941), Hold That Ghost (1941) and Ride 'Em Cowboy (1942), rank among their best. Lubin has said that while shooting an Abbott and Costello film he would have one camera do nothing but focus o ... (more)
Tags: Cheyenne (1), Born 1898 (1), Lawman (1), Died 1995 (1), Actor (1), TV Director (1), Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
671 Watched
2. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.4
157 Watched
3. Mister Ed (1958)
Rating:
5.8
67 Watched
4. Maverick (1957)
Rating:
6.7
25 Watched
5. 77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Rating:
6.6
13 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
104 Watched
2. Buck Privates (1941)
Rating:
7.9
30 Watched
Rating:
6.6
28 Watched
4. Black Friday (1940)
Rating:
6.8
22 Watched
5. Hold That Ghost (1941)
Rating:
8.3
25 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.6
33 want to see
Rating:
8
3 want to see
3. His People (1925)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block