Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Athar Ul-Haque Malik

Age: 65, born 13 November 1952

Country of origin: Pakistan

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gina Rowe


Lists

116 votes
For the ♥ of "Bad" (87 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 22 comments
104 votes
Around the world in 80 actors... (80 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 25 comments
69 votes
HG's Dark Place: Serial Killers (132 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
57 votes
British Baddies (45 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
8 votes
Celeb spots and meetings (71 items)
list by talia_sparkle
Published 6 years, 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Art Malik (1952) is a Pakistani-born actor raised in England from age 11. Malik was studying business when he decided to switch to a career as an actor. Before long, he was working with the Old Vic and Royal Shakespeare companies. Malik starred as the doomed young Indian Hari Kumar in the BBC TV production of The Jewel in the Crown in 1984, and also starred in the drama The Far Pavilions. He played the role of the son of an Indian mobster in the 1992 movie City of Joy. Malik also played the villain Salim Abu Aziz opposite Arnold Schwarzenegger in True Lies (1994). He made a move to American television in 1988 playing Dr. V ... (more)
Tags: Pakistani (2), Male (2), Scorpio (1), British (1), English (1), Actor (1), Holby City (1), Legend (1), 06 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. True Lies (1994)
Rating:
6.5
2086 Watched
2. The Wolfman (2010)
Rating:
5.6
942 Watched
3. John Carter (2012)
Rating:
6.2
800 Watched
Rating:
4.6
722 Watched
Rating:
6.4
491 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sherlock (2010)
Rating:
8.7
1607 Watched
2. Homeland (2011)
Rating:
7.9
516 Watched
3. Poirot (1989)
Rating:
7.8
282 Watched
4. Cleopatra (1999)
Rating:
6.7
54 Watched
5. Cold Feet (1997)
Rating:
7
54 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Arizona posted 2 images 10 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block