Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Archduke Franz Ferdinand


Birth Name: Franz Ferdinand Karl Ludwig Joseph von Habsburg-Lo

Born: 18 December 1863 Died: 28 June 1914

Country of origin: Austria

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Duchess Sophie von Hohenberg


60 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 9 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 8 comments


Description: Franz Ferdinand (18 December 1863 – 28 June 1914) was an Archduke of Austria-Este, Austro-Hungarian and Royal Prince of Hungary and of Bohemia, and from 1889 until his death, heir presumptive to the Austro-Hungarian throne. His assassination in Sarajevo precipitated Austria-Hungary's declaration of war against Serbia. This caused Germany and Austria-Hungary, and countries allied with Serbia (the Triple Alliance Powers) to declare war on each other, starting World War I. He was born in Graz, Austria, the oldest son of Archduke Karl Ludwig of Austria (younger brother of Franz Joseph and Maximilian) and of his second wife, Pri ... (more)
Tags: Born 1863 (1), Sagittarius (1), Died 1914 (1), Assassination (1), Male (1), Assassinated (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested


3 want to see


3 Watched

Add Comment

English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Ullier rated this 8/10 3 weeks, 2 days ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block