Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Antonio Carlos Jobim

Stats

Birth Name: Antônio "Tom" Carlos Brasileiro de Almeida Jobim

Born: 25 January 1927 Died: 8 December 1994

Country of origin: Brazil

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ana Beatriz Lontra


Photos


Antônio "Tom" Carlos Brasileiro de Almeida Jobim (January 25, 1927 – December 8, 1994), also known as Tom Jobim (Portuguese pronunciation: [ˈtõ ʒoˈbĩ]), was a Brazilian songwriter, composer, arranger, singer, and pianist/guitarist. He was a primary force behind the creation of the bossa nova style, and his songs have been performed by many singers and instrumentalists within Brazil and internationally.
Tags: Pianist (1), Musician (1), Singer (1), Tom Jobim (1), Brazilian (1), Male (1), Guitarist (1), Arranger (1), Born 1927 (1), Antonio Carlos Jobim (1), Jazz (1), Bossa Nova (1), Composer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
2 want this
Rating:
8.3
7 own
Rating:
7.5
2 own
5. Wave (1990)
Rating:
10
2 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Vinicius (2005)
Rating:
7.9
25 Watched
Rating:
6.7
16 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block