Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Anton Johannes Gerrit Corbijn van Willenswaard

Age: 62, born 20 May 1955

Country of origin: Netherlands


Lists

40 votes
100 + 2 Greatest Photographers! (102 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
26 votes
Photographers (133 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
21 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years ago 4 comments
14 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 12 months ago
9 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2011 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years ago 2 comments

Anton Corbijn Videos

Nirvana - Heart Shaped Box

71 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Anton Corbijn, who was born in the Netherlands and has lived in the U.K. for over 29 years, is globally known as an influential portrait photographer, having worked with painters, directors, actors, writers, and musicians over 35 years. He photographs mostly in black/white and his photography can be seen on over 100 record covers, in magazines and books as well as in galleries and museums. Over a dozen volumes of his photography have been published, with titles such as FAMOUZ, 33 Still Lives, WERK, and U2&i. He published a book of the making of his last film Control, In Control, and to coincide with the release of The Americ ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Control (2007)
Rating:
7.6
650 Watched
2. The American (2010)
Rating:
6
464 Watched
Rating:
6.7
184 Watched
4. Life (2015)
Rating:
5.7
32 want to see
Rating:
7.8
4 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
244 Watched
Rating:
8
24 Watched
Rating:
7.2
5 Watched
4. Metallica: S&M (2000)
Rating:
9
4 Watched
5. Pauw & Witteman (2006)
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
184 Watched
2. Joy Division (2007)
Rating:
8
48 Watched
3. Life (2015)
Rating:
5.7
32 want to see
Rating:
7.8
7 Watched
Rating:
7.8
9 Watched




Books

Rating:
9
1 want this




TV directed by

Rating:
7
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 2 weeks, 3 days ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #29 2015 Rank: #34 2014 Rank: #1 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2013 Rank: #2 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2012 Rank: #8 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #5 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #18 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: #42 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list a. Control (2007) b. The American (2010) c. A Most Wanted Man (2014) d. Life (2015) e. Devil in the Grove (2018) "


Stehako added this to a list 9 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #34 2014 Rank: #1 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2013 Rank: #2 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2012 Rank: #8 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #5 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #18 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: #42 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list a. Control (2007) b. The American (2010) c. A Most Wanted Man (2014) d. Life (2015) "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block