Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Violet Pretty

Age: 86, born 11 December 1931

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

77 votes
Gorgeous in the 50s (30 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
13 votes
British actresses in Italy (14 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 1 year, 2 months ago 5 comments
12 votes
The Ladies of Doctor in the House (1954-1991) (267 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 1 year, 9 months ago
10 votes
1931 (15 items)
list by steven2185
Published 4 years ago

Photos

8 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Anne Heywood (born 11 December 1932) is a British film actress. Born as Violet Pretty in Handsworth, Birmingham, England, she won the Miss Great Britain title under her real name in 1950, At one time she was the personal assistant of Radio's Talent Spotter Carroll Levis, a show which toured the main theatres throughout Britain. Later she also attended the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. She began acting in films in the early 1950s, first in supporting roles but gradually evolving into a leading lady. One of her more prominent film roles was in a film adaptation of a D. H. Lawrence novel, The Fox, co-starring Sandy D ... (more)
Tags: Born 1932 (2), Still Living (1), British (1), Born 1931 (1), Tv Actress (1), UK (1), Film Actress (1), Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Fox (1967)
Rating:
8
10 want to see
Rating:
7.4
7 want to see
3. The Chairman (1969)
Rating:
5.4
8 Watched
4. The Brain (1962)
Rating:
6.3
10 want to see
Rating:
6.8
8 Watched




TV

Rating:
5.5
2 Watched
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Citizen Caine rated this 8/10 3 months, 2 weeks ago
hulkargh voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

cinephile96 voted for 3 images 6 months ago

sh56 voted for 2 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

mychaloh voted for 2 images 9 months, 1 week ago

usafsg rated this 8/10 10 months, 1 week ago
Mass. Patriot rated this 7/10 1 year, 2 months ago
Mass. Patriot added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
British actresses in Italy (14 person items)

" The classy Miss England spent her time on the Ol' Boots too. She was a roman empress from '69 to '75 acting in Giallo or erotic drama, queen of nunsploitation genere. Back to B'Ham, no, gone to California. "


Mass. Patriot posted 15 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
The Ladies of Doctor in the House (1954-1991) (267 person items)

"ANNE HEYWOOD 11 December 1931Appearances: 1 1 FilmDoctor at Large (1957)EMERALD"


Viro voted for 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

FLAVIUS voted for 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

FLAVIUS rated this 7/10 2 years, 2 months ago
FLAVIUS voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Viro voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block