Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Anne Sibertin-Blanc

Age: 57, born 15 July 1959

Country of origin: Luxembourg


Lists

111 votes
Female Directors (120 items)
list by coroner
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 53 comments
14 votes
L (12 items)
list by Hennÿ
Published 2 years, 1 month ago
9 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2011 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years ago 2 comments
6 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2016 Edition) (55 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 months, 4 weeks ago
6 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2014 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 3 years, 3 months ago

Photos


Description: Anne Fontaine was born in Luxembourg and started her career as a dancer and an actress. She made her directorial debut with Les Histoires d'Amour Finissent Mal en Général (1993), which won the Prix Jean Vigo. Her films include Augustin (1995), Nettoyage à Sec (Dry-Cleaning – 1997), Augustin King of Kung-Fu (1999), Comment j' ai tué mon pére (How I Killed My Father – 2001), Nathalie… (2003), Entre ses Mains (In his hands – 2005), and Nouvelle Chance (Oh la la - 2006). Most of Anne Fontaine's films have been official entries to major festivals (Cannes, Venice, Toronto) and have won numerous awards, including sev ... (more)
Tags: Director (1), Female (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Chloe (2009)
Rating:
6.3
664 Watched
Rating:
6.6
514 Watched
3. Adore (2013)
Rating:
6.1
145 Watched
4. Nathalie... (2003)
Rating:
6.1
62 Watched
Rating:
5.7
31 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
514 Watched
2. Adore (2013)
Rating:
6.1
145 Watched
3. Nathalie... (2003)
Rating:
6.1
62 Watched
Rating:
5.7
31 Watched
5. The Innocents (2016)
Rating:
7.7
25 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
55 Watched
2. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6.3
16 Watched
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched
4. C à vous (2009)
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched
5. Katie Chats (2011)
Rating:
1
2 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.1
6 Watched
2. Keep It Quiet (1999)
Rating:
6.5
2 want to see
3. P.R.O.F.S. (1985)
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
1 want to see
0 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
5.3
3 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
5.3
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 2 weeks ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2017) (55 person items)

"2016 Rank: #23 2015 Rank: #34 2014 Rank: #31 2013 Rank: #31 2012 Rank: #45 2011 Rank: #44 a. The Girl from Monaco (2008) b. Coco Before Chanel (2009) c. Gemma Bovary (2015) d. The Innocents (2016) e. Marvin (2018) "


Stehako added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2016 Edition) (55 person items)

"2015 Rank: #34 2014 Rank: #31 2013 Rank: #31 2012 Rank: #45 2011 Rank: #44 a. The Girl from Monaco (2008) b. Coco Before Chanel (2009) c. Gemma Bovary (2015) d. The Innocents (2016) "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block