Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Anna Pennington

Born: 23 December 1893 Died: 4 November 1971

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 0"


Lists

45 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
39 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 5 years ago 2 comments
26 votes
Holy Onion's Beautiful Actresses (pre-1900) (50 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Ann Pennington Videos

Roof Garden Dancer - 1929 - Jazzy (2)

20 Views

Added 3 years ago


Wild and Jazzy song from - 1929

16 Views

Added 3 years ago


Jazzy 1920's beach song - 1929

13 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

5 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Ann Pennington (December 23, 1893 – November 4, 1971) was an actress, dancer, and singer who starred on Broadway in the 1910s and 1920s, notably in the Ziegfeld Follies and George White's Scandals. She became famous for what was, at the time, called a "Shake and Quiver Dancer," and was noted for her variation of the "Black Bottom". She was also noted as an accomplished tap dancer. Ray Henderson wrote the extant version of "Black Bottom" for Ann - she had already been performing the popular version of the dance for some time. Some years prior to this, she had also topped the bill on Broadway in ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
5 want to see
2. Unholy Partners (1941)
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
3. China Girl (1942)
Rating:
7.7
4 want to see
4. Pretty Ladies (1925)
Rating:
8
3 want to see
5. Happy Days (1929)
2 want to see




TV

Rating:
9.2
5 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Ricky voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block