Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Andrzej Witold Wajda

Born: 6 March 1926 Died: 9 October 2016

Country of origin: Poland

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Krystyna Zachwatowicz


Lists

60 votes
Quotes About American Cinema (17 items)
list by Petri
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 7 months ago
40 votes
Rest in Peace (351 items)
list by ercer
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
25 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 2 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 4 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Andrzej Wajda (born March 6, 1926) is a Polish film director. He was born in Suwalki, Poland in the family of Polish POW murdered by Soviets in Katyn massacre. Since the truth was not acknowledged until 1989, his mother was waiting for the return of her husband for years. His first three films were A Generation (1954), Kanal (1956) and Ashes and Diamonds (1958). The three films comprise a trilogy about the effects of World War II on Poland, and gained Wajda international acclaim. Man of Iron won the prestigious Palme d'Or during 1981 edition of Cannes Film Festival. Three of Wajda's works, namely The Promised Land, The Mai ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
146 Watched
2. Danton (1983)
Rating:
7.5
82 want to see
3. Katyn (2007)
Rating:
6.8
112 Watched
4. Kanal (1957)
Rating:
8.4
79 Watched
5. Man of Marble (1977)
Rating:
7.8
53 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
146 Watched
2. Danton (1983)
Rating:
7.5
82 want to see
3. Katyn (2007)
Rating:
6.8
112 Watched
Rating:
6.5
31 Watched
Rating:
7.4
15 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Sweet Rush (2009)
Rating:
6.6
17 Watched
Rating:
7.5
13 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
22 Watched
Rating:
8
5 Watched
3. Días de cine (1991)
Rating:
4
3 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7.5
9 Watched
2. Przekladaniec (1968)
Rating:
7
1 Watched
0 want to see




TV written by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

rickterenzi voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

ercer added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Rest in Peace (351 person items)
MacGuffin posted 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block