Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Andrew Niccol

Age: 53, born 10 June 1964

Country of origin: New Zealand


Lists

41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 5 months ago
36 votes
New Zealand? ...yes, thanks! (10 items)
list by LaĆ­n Coubert
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
Toronto International Film Festival 2014 (155 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 2 years, 3 months ago
2 votes
JoBlo Movie Jail Candidates (180 items)
list by Leo
Published 2 years, 9 months ago
1 votes
Oscars 1999 Winners (My Version) (25 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 1 year, 2 months ago

Photos


Description: Born in New Zealand, Andrew Niccol was a writer and director of commercials in London before coming to Los Angeles to make films, in his words, longer than 60 seconds. Gattaca, an original screenplay by Niccol, was his feature film directing debut. Starring Ethan Hawke and Uma Thurman, it was nominated for an Academy Award for art direction and nominated for a Golden Globe for music. The Truman Show, starring Jim Carrey and written and produced by Niccol, received three Academy Award nominations, including Best Screenplay (Written Directly for the Screen), and Niccol received the BAFTA award for Best Screenplay. The sec ... (more)
Tags: Producer (2), Director (2), New Zealander (2), Born 1964 (1), Writer (1), Male (1), Kiwi (1), Screenwriter (1), Filmmaker (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Truman Show (1998)
Rating:
7.5
5530 Watched
2. The Terminal (2004)
Rating:
6.8
3809 Watched
3. Lord of War (2005)
Rating:
7.1
2106 Watched
4. Gattaca (1997)
Rating:
7.2
1951 Watched
5. In Time (2011)
Rating:
6.4
1252 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lord of War (2005)
Rating:
7.1
2106 Watched
2. Gattaca (1997)
Rating:
7.2
1951 Watched
3. In Time (2011)
Rating:
6.4
1252 Watched
4. Simone (2002)
Rating:
5.5
750 Watched
5. The Host (2013)
Rating:
5.7
379 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Oscars 1999 Winners (My Version) (25 movies items)

"Best Original Screenplay! Winner: Andrew Niccol, The Truman Show! Nominees: David McKenna - American History X Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - The Big Lebowski Robert Rodat - Saving Private Ryan Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard - Shakespeare in Love"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block