Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: André Paul Guillaume Gide

Born: 22 November 1869 Died: 19 February 1951

Country of origin: France


Lists

60 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (113 items)
list by coroner
Published 9 years ago 1 comment
9 votes
Anti-communists who were once Marxists (9 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 4 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
LGBT Achievers (100 items)
list by Kenji
Published 2 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
4 votes
Most read these authors (35 items)
list by cudion
Published 1 year, 6 months ago

Photos


Tags: Symbolist (1), Communist (1), French (1), Born 1869 (1), Nobel Prize (1), Novelist (1), Essayist (1), Protestant (1), Bisexual (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
5 want this
Rating:
7.7
5 want this
Rating:
9
1 own




Movies written by

Rating:
7
13 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Paris 1900 (1947)
Rating:
6
5 want to see
2. Fanny (1932)
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
Rating:
5
1 want to see
4. God Chose Paris (1969)
Rating:
7
1 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
8
2 Watched
2. Prosessen (1962)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Anti-communists who were once Marxists (9 person items)

"During the 1930s, he briefly became a communist, or more precisely, a fellow traveler (he never formally joined the Communist Party). As a distinguished writer sympathizing with the cause of communism, he was invited to tour the Soviet Union as a guest of the Soviet Union of Writers. The tour disillusioned him and he subsequently became quite critical of Soviet communism. This criticism of communism caused him to lose socialist friends, especially when he made a clean break with it in Retour de "


cudion added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Most read these authors (35 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block