Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Amy Ruth Tan

Age: 65, born 19 February 1952

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lou DeMattei


Lists

41 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
8 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 2 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
Most Influential Arthurs Of All Times (39 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 1 year, 5 months ago

View all Amy Tan lists

Amy Tan Videos

Amy Tan - Writing from Personal Experience

18 Views

Added 1 year ago


Amy Tan on Memoir & Mary Karr

7 Views

Added 1 year ago



View all Amy Tan videos

Photos


Description: Amy Tan (Chinese: 譚?美; pinyin: Tán Ēnměi) (born February 19, 1952) is a Chinese American writer. Citing her mother as "her inspiration," Tan uses the clash of traditional Chinese customs with American customs as the main foundation for her work. Tan is best known for her novel 'The Joy Luck Club', which later became a feature film. (Tan authored the screenplay.) She has written several other books, including The Kitchen God's Wife, The Hundred Secret Senses and The Bonesetter's Daughter, and a collection of non-fiction essays entitled The Opposite of Fate: A Book of Musings. Her newest book Saving Fish From Drow ... (more)
Tags: Author (1), Writer (1), Children's Writer (1), Essayist (1), Novelist (1), American (1), Chinese (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.9
5394 Watched
Rating:
7.6
224 Watched
3. Today (1952)
Rating:
6
70 Watched
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
5. Tavis Smiley (2004)
Rating:
7.1
9 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
43 own
Rating:
6.1
14 own
Rating:
7.8
9 own
Rating:
7.5
6 own
Rating:
8.3
6 own




Movies

Rating:
7.3
167 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.3
167 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.5
20 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 4 images 1 month, 2 weeks ago

browser posted a video 10 months, 2 weeks ago
moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 7 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 7 months ago
browser posted 7 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block