Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Amrish Singh Puri

Born: 22 June 1932 Died: 12 January 2005

Country of origin: India

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Urmila Divekar


Lists

14 votes
Directed by Steven Spielberg (311 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 4 months ago
12 votes
Indian Actors Directory (143 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 4 years, 1 month ago
8 votes
Indian Supporting Actors (81 items)
list by NavelFan
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Bollywood (60 items)
list by DawnM74
Published 9 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Brother of Madan Puri He made his debut at the age of almost 40 in 1971 in Reshma Aur Shera (1972). He shaved his head for the role of the villian Mola Ram in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984). It created such an impression that he kept his head shaved and became one of the most popular villains in Hindi Cinema. Daughter, Namrata, son, Rajiv. ... (more)
Tags: Indian (1), Actor (1), Died 2005 (1), Born 1932 (1), Villain (1), Deceased (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
3711 Watched
2. Gandhi (1982)
Rating:
7.5
990 Watched
Rating:
8.1
119 Watched
Rating:
7.5
73 Watched
5. Mohabbatein (2000)
Rating:
7.3
80 Watched




TV

1. Tamas: Darkness (1986)
Rating:
5
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 4 months ago

browser posted 4 images 8 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 9 months ago
Bollywood (60 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block