Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eliza Stowell

Age: 44, born 8 March 1973


Lists

4 votes
The Greatest 90s R&B Voices (20 items)
list by Khiarahana
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Photos


Description: Amel Larrieux (née Eliza Stowell; born March 8, 1973) is an American singer-songwriter and keyboardist. Larrieux rose to fame in the mid-1990s as a founding member of the duo Groove Theory along with Bryce Wilson. After leaving the group in 1999, she released her debut solo album Infinite Possibilities the following year on Epic Records. In late 2003, Larrieux founded her own independent label, Blisslife Records, on which she has released three albums so far. Larrieux cites Ella Fitzgerald, Prince, Rickie Lee Jones, Stevie Wonder, Shawn Colvin, Chaka Khan, John Lennon, Patrice Rushen, Jimi Hendrix, and Joni Mitchell as her musi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
164 Watched
2. Soul Train (1971)
Rating:
8.3
24 Watched
Rating:
7.4
9 Watched
4. Tavis Smiley (2004)
Rating:
7.1
9 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
5 own
Rating:
9.5
2 own
Rating:
9.5
2 own
Rating:
10
2 own
Rating:
4
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Khiarahana added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block