Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Alvares de Azevedo

Stats

Birth Name: Manuel Antônio Álvares de Azevedo

Born: 12 September 1831 Died: 25 April 1852

Country of origin: Brazil


Lists

21 votes
Brazilian atheists (37 items)
list by nusch
Published 5 years, 10 months ago

Photos


Description: Manuel Antônio Álvares de Azevedo was a Brazilian Romantic writer. He was distinguished by his readiness of learning languages and for his young, sentimental spirit. An adept of the "Ultra-romanticism" movement, Álvares founded the Ensaio Filosófico Paulistano magazine in 1849 (which ceased publication in 1851) and the "Sociedade Epicureia" ("Epicurean Society") in 1847, a group which promoted Epicureanism and Bohemianism as lifestyles. Other founders (and members) included Álvares' personal friends Aureliano Lessa and Bernardo Guimarães. He is patron of the second chair of the Brazilian ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1 want this
Rating:
7
1 want this
Rating:
8
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block