Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Aluisio Azevedo

Stats

Birth Name: Aluísio Tancredo Gonçalves de Azevedo

Born: 14 April 1857 Died: 21 January 1913

Country of origin: Brazil


Photos


Aluísio Azevedo was a Brazilian writer. His writing style makes use of diverse characteristics from Naturalism, most zoomorphism and environmental determinism. Azevedo tended to keep the focus of his novels on the lower social classes and generally made use of crowded and enclosed spaces as scenery.
Tags: Brazilian (1), Novelist (1), Diplomat (1), Playwright (1), Naturalism (1), 19th Century (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
10 own
Rating:
9.5
1 want this
Rating:
9
2 own




Movies written by

1. O Cortiço (1978)
Rating:
7
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block