Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alice Malsenior Walker

Age: 73, born 9 February 1944

Country of origin: United States


Lists

16 votes
People...Black Excellence Tribute (162 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
14 votes
Celebrity Buddhists (34 items)
list by nusch
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
14 votes
Vegetarians & why? (108 items)
list by Vergin
Published 4 years ago
9 votes
Black Achievers (94 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 3 months ago
7 votes
People...Celebrity Black writers (27 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 2 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Alice Malsenior Walker (born February 9, 1944) is an American author and activist. She wrote the critically acclaimed novel The Color Purple (1982) for which she won the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize. Walker was born in Putnam County, Georgia, the youngest of eight children, to Willie Lee Walker and Minnie Lou Tallulah Grant. Her father, who was, in her words, "wonderful at math but a terrible farmer," earned only $300 ($4,000 in 2013 dollars) a year from sharecropping and dairy farming. Her mother supplemented the family income by working as a maid. She worked 11 hours a day for $17 per week to help pa ... (more)
Tags: American (3), Feminist (2), Vegetarian (1), Born 1944 (1), Lgbt (1), Short Story Writer (1), Novelist (1), Female Author (1), Usa (1), Poet (1), African (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Rating:
7.5
1031 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.4
157 Watched
Rating:
6
38 Watched
3. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6
18 Watched
Rating:
7.3
8 Watched
5. Tavis Smiley (2004)
Rating:
7.1
9 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
18 want this
Rating:
7.9
6 own
Rating:
7.7
5 own
Rating:
8.5
4 own
Rating:
7
3 want this




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Fidel (2001)
Rating:
7.1
11 want to see
Rating:
7
3 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
6
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block