Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alice Ann Laidlaw

Age: 87, born 10 July 1931

Born and residing in: Canada

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gerald Fremlin


Lists

61 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (114 items)
list by coroner
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Alice Ann Munro (/ˈælɪs ˌæn mʌnˈroʊ/, née Laidlaw /ˈleɪdlɔː/; born 10 July 1931) is a Canadian short story writer who won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2013. Munro's work has been described as having revolutionized the architecture of short stories, especially in its tendency to move forward and backward in time. Her stories have been said to "embed more than announce, reveal more than parade."
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Away from Her (2006)
Rating:
7.4
169 Watched
Rating:
7
117 Watched
Rating:
6.2
32 Watched
Rating:
6.8
9 Watched
5. Canaan (2008)
Rating:
7
3 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
4 want this
2. Runaway (2005)
Rating:
8.3
2 own
3 want this
Rating:
6
3 want this




TV written by

1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 4 images 1 month, 3 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block