Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alice Pleasance Liddell

Born: 4 May 1852 Died: 16 November 1934

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Reginald Hargreaves


Lists

100 votes
Muses • Women who changed the course of Art (12 items)
list by nusch
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 6 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Alice Pleasance Hargreaves (née Liddell) was, in her childhood, an acquaintance and photography subject of Lewis Carroll (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson). One of the stories he told her during a boating trip became the children's classic Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Although she shared her name with the heroine of the story, scholars disagree about the extent to which the character was based upon her. She married cricketer Reginald Hargreaves, and they had three sons.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
3
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 2 images 2 months, 1 week ago

Maxime Duren rated this 10/10 1 year, 6 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block