Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Alfred Abel

Stats

Birth Name: Alfred Peter Abel

Born: 12 March 1879 Died: 12 December 1937

Country of origin: Germany

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Elizabeth Seidel


Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Alfred Peter Abel (12 March 1879 – 12 December 1937) was a German film actor, director, and producer. He appeared in over 140 silent and sound films between 1913 and 1938. His best-known performance was as Joh Fredersen in Fritz Lang's 1927 film, Metropolis. During the first part of the twentieth century, Abel began working towards a film career. In 1913, he caught the eye of Asta Nielsen, who helped him break into the film industry.[2] That same year, he made his screen debut playing the lead role of "Anselmus Aselmeyer" in Max Reinhardt's silent movie, Eine Venezianische Nacht, Abel acted in over one hundred silen ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Metropolis (1927)
Rating:
8.3
1112 Watched
Rating:
7.8
118 Watched
3. Phantom (1922)
Rating:
6.8
19 Watched
4. L'argent (1928)
Rating:
7.3
21 want to see
5. Mary (1931)
Rating:
7.3
15 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
4 Watched
Rating:
6.5
3 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block