Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alfonso Cuarón Orozco

Age: 56, born 28 November 1961

Country of origin: Mexico

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

254 votes
Most Valuable Listal Players, sorted by country (44 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 136 comments
127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
46 votes
Cannes Film Festival 2014 (278 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 3 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
44 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 7 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Alfonso Cuarón is fast becoming one of the most celebrated directors of his generation, most recently enjoying critical acclaim for Y Tu Mama También for which he received an Academy Award nomination for Best Original Screenplay (written with his brother Carlos) and BAFTA nominations for Best Foreign Film and Best Original Screenplay. Born and raised in Mexico City, Cuarón studied cinema and philosophy at the National Autonomous University of Mexico. He worked as an assistant director in several films and directed TV shows before making his movie debut with Solo Con Tu Pareja. This dark comedy starring Daniel Gimenez Cacho ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
6339 Watched
2. Children of Men (2006)
Rating:
7.5
2844 Watched
3. Gravity (2013)
Rating:
7.4
1573 Watched
Rating:
7.3
963 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1003 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Children of Men (2006)
Rating:
7.5
2844 Watched
2. Gravity (2013)
Rating:
7.4
1573 Watched
Rating:
7.3
963 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1003 Watched
Rating:
7.3
24 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6
29 Watched
2. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6.4
18 Watched
Rating:
7.8
25 Watched
4. Fox and Friends (1998)
Rating:
4.4
21 Watched
5. HBO First Look (1992)
Rating:
7.8
12 Watched




TV directed by

1. Believe (2014)
Rating:
7.3
29 Watched
2. Fallen Angels (1993)
Rating:
7
4 want to see
3. Hora Marcada (1986)
Rating:
4
2 Watched




TV written by

1. Believe (2014)
Rating:
7.3
29 Watched
2. Hora Marcada (1986)
Rating:
4
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Marlon Carreon added this to a list 1 week, 2 days ago
Mis Directores Favoritos (15 person items)
Nattkrypet added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1995 "The Perez Family" (was the original director of the film, but pulled out before the production started) 1997 "Addicted to Love" (rejected it to work on "A Little Princess" instead) 2002 "Hart's War" (was set to direct and write it, but went on to do "Y tu mama tambien" instead) 2003 "The Runaway Jury" (attached to direct it, but after a few months left the project) 2008 "Speed Racer" (was attached to direct with Johnny Depp in the lead, but he left the project) 2012 "Life of Pi" (was se"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
The Revenant (2005) (5 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 months ago
Oscars 2016 (2006) (28 movies items)

"Alejandro G. Inarritu (The Revenant)"


Stehako added this to a list 6 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #3 2015 Rank: #3 2014 Rank: #2 2013 Rank: #5 2012 Rank: #9 2011 Rank: #21 2010 Rank: #25 2009 Rank: #25 a. Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001) b. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) c. Children of Men (2006) d. Gravity (2013) e. Roma (2018) "


DragonPhoenix46 added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
My Favorite Directors (24 person items)

"1. Children of Men (2006) 2. Gravity (2013) 3. Harry Potter and Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) 4. Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)"


jeffpsych added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"Y Tu Mamá TambiénGravityChildren Of Men"


MarkusT90 added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
My Favorite Directors (68 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #3 2014 Rank: #2 2013 Rank: #5 2012 Rank: #9 2011 Rank: #21 2010 Rank: #25 2009 Rank: #25 a. Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001) b. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) c. Children of Men (2006) d. Gravity (2013) e. Tales from the Hanging Head (2018) "


Beroofficial added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Mexican Major Works: Children of Men (2006) Gravity (2013) Great Expectations (1998) • Director, Writer, Producer, Editor, Cinematographer. •"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Peter Pan Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Aladdin Dream Cast (8 movies items)

"Director!"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block