Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alexander Papadopoulos

Age: 56, born 10 February 1961

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
60 votes
Quotes About American Cinema (17 items)
list by Petri
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
44 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
25 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 2 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
25 votes
Ranking the Directors (49 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Description: Director and screenwriter Alexander Payne made his big-screen debut directing one of nine vignettes about love and relationships in the 1992 film Inside Out. Four years later, he gained praise and recognition for Citizen Ruth, a bitingly satirical look at the abortion debate which starred Laura Dern as its amoral anti-heroine. In 1999, Payne wrote (with Jim Taylor) and directed Election. A wickedly funny look at American politics through the lens of a high school student council election, the film won rave reviews and further established Payne as one of the current cinema's most cutting directors and satirists. After writing Jur ... (more)
Tags: Born 1961 (2), American (2), Director (2), Composer (1), Actor (1), Writer (1), Producer (1), Born In Nebraska (1), Omaha Nebraska Usa (1), February 10 (1), Born In February (1), 05 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.4
2388 Watched
2. Sideways (2004)
Rating:
7
1285 Watched
Rating:
5.6
1442 Watched
Rating:
7.3
963 Watched
5. About Schmidt (2002)
Rating:
6.6
988 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sideways (2004)
Rating:
7
1285 Watched
Rating:
7.3
963 Watched
3. About Schmidt (2002)
Rating:
6.6
988 Watched
4. The Descendants (2011)
Rating:
7.1
1006 Watched
5. Election (1999)
Rating:
6.5
790 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
963 Watched
Rating:
7.5
43 Watched
Rating:
5
9 want to see
Rating:
6.9
9 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
701 Watched
Rating:
6.5
46 Watched
Rating:
6
49 Watched
Rating:
6.4
35 Watched
Rating:
6
29 Watched




TV directed by

1. Hung (2009)
Rating:
6.5
133 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Venice Film Festival 2017 (175 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted 2 images 3 months, 2 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 months ago
Birdman (2004) (8 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 months ago
Oscars 2014 (2004) (29 movies items)

"Alexander Payne (Nebraska)"


Stehako added this to a list 6 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #37 2015 Rank: #37 2014 Rank: #43 2013 Rank: #1 in Top Future Directing Greats 2012 Rank: #2 in Top Future Directing Greats 2011 Rank: #25 in Top Future Directing Greats 2010 Rank: #34 in Top Future Directing Greats 2009 Rank: #42 in Top Future Directing Greats a. Election (1999) b. About Schmidt (2002) c. Sideways (2004) d. The Descendants (2011) e. Nebraska (2013) f. Downsizing (2017) "


Exclusive posted a image 10 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #37 2014 Rank: #43 (Debut) 2013 Rank: #1 in Top Future Directing Greats 2012 Rank: #2 in Top Future Directing Greats 2011 Rank: #25 in Top Future Directing Greats 2010 Rank: #34 in Top Future Directing Greats 2009 Rank: #42 in Top Future Directing Greats a. Election (1999) b. About Schmidt (2002) c. Sideways (2004) d. The Descendants (2011) e. Nebraska (2013) f. Downsizing (2017) "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block