Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Aldous Huxley
8.1 Rating
(106 ratings)

Your Rating:



Stats

Birth Name: Aldous Leonard Huxley

Born: 26 July 1894 Died: 22 November 1963

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Laura Archera Huxley


Lists

58 votes
Writers love cats (21 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 7 comments
14 votes
The Luminaries of Sci-Fi (37 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
People Quotes - Part 1 (50 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 2 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
In Memoriam (586 items)
list by LittleRedCorvette
Published 1 year, 10 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Vegetarians & why? (103 items)
list by Vergin
Published 1 year ago

About: English writer and a prominent member of the famous Huxley family. Best known for his novels including Brave New World and a wide-ranging output of essays, Huxley also edited the magazine Oxford Poetry, and published short stories, poetry, travel writing, film stories and scripts. He spent the later part of his life in the United States, living in Los Angeles from 1937 until his death. Huxley was a humanist, pacifist, and satirist. By the end of his life Huxley was ... (more)

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent

Rating:
7.4
2475 Watched
2. The Devils (1971)
Rating:
7.9
119 want to see
3. Jane Eyre (1943)
Rating:
7.2
67 Watched
Rating:
6.9
60 Watched
5. Madame Curie (1943)
Rating:
7.3
17 Watched



Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent

Rating:
8.1
263 own
Rating:
8.2
27 own
Rating:
7.2
11 own
4. Brave New World (2006)
Rating:
7.5
9 own
Rating:
7.2
14 own



Movies


Rating:
6.8
16 Watched
Rating:
7.8
9 want to see
Rating:
8
2 want to see



TV written by

Most popular
Most recent

1. Brave New World (1998)
Rating:
5.5
13 Watched
2. Brave New World (1980)
Rating:
4.7
6 want to see
Rating:
8
2 want to see
0 want to see



TV


1 want to see



Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 1 day ago
Favorite Non-Fiction Authors & their Best Books (50 person items)

"The Perennial Philosophy: An Interpretation of the Great Mystics, East and West"


Vergin added this to a list 1 year ago
Vegetarians & why? (103 person items)
P_arnott added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Favorite Fiction Authors & their Best Books (63 person items)

"Brave New World (1932)"


LittleRedCorvette added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
In Memoriam (586 person items)
Felipe Unger added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
People Quotes - Part 1 (50 person items)

"“When things go badly, and the rations are reduced, the grounded do-dos will clamor again for their wings… The young people who now think so poorly of democracy may grow up to be fighters for freedom. The cry of ‘Give me television and hamburgers, but don’t bother me with the responsibilities of liberty,’ may give place, under altered circumstances to the cry of Give me liberty or give me death.” “Too much consistency is as bad for the mind as it is for the body. Consistency is c"


steven2185 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
August added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Avedon/Writers (9 person items)
El Raulo added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Writers love cats (21 person items)
Elfflame added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
The Luminaries of Sci-Fi (37 person items)