Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joaquin Alberto Vargas y Chávez

Born: 9 February 1896 Died: 30 December 1982

Country of origin: Peru


Lists

112 votes
Pin-up Art ♥ (16 items)
list by nusch
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 10 comments
111 votes
Favorite Painters (103 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 5 months ago 11 comments
87 votes
Draw A Line (59 items)
list by Gab
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
37 votes
Works of Inimitable Beauty (102 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 1 year, 1 month ago 5 comments
2 votes
Painters Inspiration by mE (11 items)
list by Johnny Love
Published 3 years, 7 months ago

Photos

11 votes
7 votes
7 votes
6 votes
6 votes

Description: Alberto Vargas (9 February 1896 – 30 December 1982) was a noted Peruvian painter of pin-up girls. He is often considered one of the most famous of the pin-up artists. Numerous Vargas paintings have sold and continue to sell for hundreds of thousands of dollars. Born in Arequipa, Peru, Joaquin Alberto Vargas y Chávez moved to the United States in 1916 after studying art in Europe in Zurich and Geneva prior to World War I. While he was in Europe he came upon the French magazine La Vie Parisienne, with a cover by Raphael Kirchner, which he said was a great influence on his work. He was the son of noted Peruvian photographer M ... (more)
Tags: Pin-up (2), Male (1), Talented (1), Born 1896 (1), Painter (1), Artist (1), Peruvian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

1. Days of Grace (2011)
Rating:
6
3 want to see
2. Super Papá (2017)
0 want to see




Books




TV written by

1. Padre Pro (2008)
Rating:
6
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Dark Warrior voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
shotswerefired posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Favorite Painters (103 person items)

"1896 "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block