Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Albert Hughes

Age: 45, born 1 January 1972

Country of origin: United States


Lists

60 votes
Famous Armenians worldwide (129 items)
list by lili
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
14 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 1 month ago
4 votes
Greatest Directors of all time (35 items)
list by Mr Blaze
Published 5 years, 7 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The Hughes brothers were born in Detroit, Michigan to an African American father and an Armenian American mother, Aida, whose family were Iranian Armenians from Tehran.Albert is the older of the twins by nine minutes;although they originally believed themselves to be fraternal twins, they suspect they may be identical despite not having had a DNA test.Their parents divorced when they were two. The twins moved with their mother to Pomona, California, east of Los Angeles, when they were nine. The mother raised her sons alone while putting herself through school and starting her own business, a vocational center.Supportive of her s ... (more)
Tags: Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. From Hell (2001)
Rating:
6.6
2035 Watched
2. The Book of Eli (2010)
Rating:
6.5
1455 Watched
Rating:
7.1
249 Watched
4. Dead Presidents (1995)
Rating:
6.8
112 Watched
5. American Pimp (1999)
Rating:
6.6
8 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.1
249 Watched
2. Dead Presidents (1995)
Rating:
6.8
112 Watched
3. Alpha (2018)
2 want to see




Movies

Rating:
7.6
87 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
37 Watched
Rating:
7.2
23 Watched
3. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6.3
17 Watched
4. HBO First Look (1992)
Rating:
7.9
12 Watched
Rating:
6
11 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block