Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Alastair Sim

Stats

Birth Name: Alastair George Bell Sim

Born: 9 October 1900 Died: 19 August 1976

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Naomi Plaskitt


Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

The son of Alexander Sim JP and Isabella McIntyre, Alastair Sim was educated in Edinburgh. Always interested in language (especially the spoken word) he became the Fulton Lecturer in Elocution at New College, Edinburgh University from 1925 until 1930. He was invited back and became the Rector of Edinburgh University (1948 - 1951). His first stage appearance was as Messenger in Othello at the Savoy Theatre, London. He went on to create some of the most memorable (usually comedic) roles in British films from 1936 until his death in 1976.
Tags: British (2), Born 1900 (1), Lead Actor (1), Ebenezer Scrooge (1), Deceased (1), Scottish (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), Died 1976 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Stage Fright (1950)
Rating:
7.2
165 Watched
Rating:
7.6
112 Watched
Rating:
7.4
69 want to see
Rating:
7.1
36 Watched
Rating:
6.8
37 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
15 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

brofiend rated this 10/10 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Kid ▲ rated this 9/10 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block