Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Alan Anthony Silvestri

Age: 66, born 26 March 1950

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sandra Silvestri


Lists

38 votes
Favorite Soundtrack Composers (18 items)
list by Kandi
Published 2 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
27 votes
Voldie's favorite music artists (101 items)
list by Voldie
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
26 votes
My Favorite Film Score Composers (21 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 7 comments
25 votes
Favorite Film Composers (20 items)
list by DragonPhoenix46
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
22 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 4 years ago 4 comments

Alan Silvestri Videos

Epic Animal Street Fight

10 Views, 1 votes

Added 6 months ago


Alan Silvestri - Greatest Hits

11 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos


Description: American composer and conductor who works primarily in film and television. He is best known for his frequent collaboration with director Robert Zemeckis, including composing major hit films such as the Back to the Future trilogy and Forrest Gump, as well as the superhero films Captain America: The First Avenger and Marvel's The Avengers. Silvestri has received two Academy Award nominations, one for Best Original Score for Forrest Gump (1994) and one for Best Original Song for "Believe" on The Polar Express soundtrack. He also received two Golden Globe nominations: Best Score for Forrest Gump and Best Song for The P ... (more)
Tags: Composer (3), Music (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies

Rating:
8.5
2 want to see
3. Back in Time (2015)
Rating:
6.1
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Edu Wolf rated this 8/10 1 month ago
nathan added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Favourite Film Composers (20 person items)

"1. The Polar Express (2004) 2. Forrest Gump (1994) 3. Back to the Future (1985 - 1990) 4. Mouse Hunt (1997) 5. The Walk (2015) 6. Night at the Museum (2006 - 2014) 7. The Avengers (2011 - 2012) 8. The Croods (2013) 9. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) 10. Cast Away (2000) "


Alex Krajci rated this 6/10 1 month, 3 weeks ago
shotswerefired posted a video 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block