Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alan Bennett

Age: 83, born 9 May 1934

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

9 votes
Alan Bennett: Telling Tales (3 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 10 months, 3 weeks ago
7 votes
Alan Bennett: Talking Heads (4 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 10 months, 3 weeks ago
7 votes
Gay Celebrity! (130 items)
list by MalĂș
Published 4 years ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Alan Bennett was born May 9, 1934, in Leeds, England. He enjoyed enormous success with the comedy revue Beyond the Fringe in 1960. Bennett's first play, Forty Years On, was produced in 1968, followed by numerous plays, films, and television serials and pieces for radio. In 1987 a series of monologues for television made him a household name and earned him the first of six Lawrence Olivier Awards.
Tags: British (3), Author (2), Playwright (2), Gay (1), Trustee National Gallery (1), Homosexual (1), Actor (1), Born 1934 (1), Lgbt (1), English (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1998)
Rating:
7.2
4085 Watched
2. The Saint (1962)
Rating:
7.6
66 Watched
Rating:
7.3
32 Watched
4. What's My Line? (1950)
Rating:
8
31 Watched
5. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6
18 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
203 Watched
Rating:
7.1
145 Watched
Rating:
6.7
76 Watched
Rating:
6.6
60 Watched
Rating:
5.2
17 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
145 Watched
2. In Love and War (1996)
Rating:
5.7
129 Watched
Rating:
6.6
60 Watched
4. Little Dorrit (1987)
Rating:
8.6
16 want to see
5. Dreamchild (1985)
Rating:
6.9
13 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
2 own
Rating:
9
2 want this
Rating:
5
2 own
Rating:
6
1 own
Rating:
8
2 own




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.5
13 Watched
Rating:
7
5 want to see
Rating:
6.5
3 want to see
Rating:
7
4 Watched
5. Play for Today (1970)
Rating:
6.5
4 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
1 own




TV directed by

1. Talking Heads (1987)
Rating:
8
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Holy Godiva added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Holy Godiva added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block