Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: 黒澤 明

Born: 23 March 1910 Died: 6 September 1998

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Yôko Yaguchi


Lists

186 votes
Awesome People Hanging Out Together (46 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 22 comments
185 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 118 comments
153 votes
15 Great Filmmakers And Their Thematic Obsessions (15 items)
list by Polsko
Published 2 years, 10 months ago 13 comments
127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 20 comments
116 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 41 comments

Akira Kurosawa Videos

Akira Kurosawa - Composing Movement

20 Views

Added 2 years ago


Akira Kurosawa interview

15 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Japanese film director, screenwriter, producer, and editor. Regarded as one of the most important and influential filmmakers in the history of cinema, Kurosawa directed 30 films in a career spanning 57 years. Kurosawa entered the Japanese film industry in 1936, following a brief stint as a painter. After years of working on numerous films as an assistant director and scriptwriter, he made his debut as a director in 1943, during World War II, with the popular action film Sanshiro Sugata (a.k.a. Judo Saga). After the war, the critically acclaimed Drunken Angel (1948), in which Kurosawa cast then-unknown actor Toshiro Mifune in ... (more)
Tags: Director (20), Japanese (8), The Best Director Ever (4), Died 1998 (3), Born 1910 (3), Samurai (3), Legend (3), Mystery (2), Male (2), War (2), 03 (2), Edo Period (2), Noir (2), Painter (2), Japan (2), Second Unit Director (2), Died Aged 88 (2), Genius (2), Writer (2), Thriller (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Seven Samurai (1954)
Rating:
8.6
1361 Watched
2. Rashomon (1950)
Rating:
8.3
911 Watched
3. Ran (1985)
Rating:
8.2
633 Watched
4. Yojimbo (1961)
Rating:
8.2
553 Watched
Rating:
7.5
554 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Seven Samurai (1954)
Rating:
8.6
1361 Watched
2. Rashomon (1950)
Rating:
8.3
911 Watched
3. Ran (1985)
Rating:
8.2
633 Watched
4. Yojimbo (1961)
Rating:
8.2
553 Watched
5. Ikiru (1952)
Rating:
8.4
413 Watched




TV written by

1. Samurai 7 (2004)
Rating:
7.2
88 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
29 Watched
Rating:
6.4
12 Watched
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. A.K. (1985)
Rating:
7.6
19 Watched
Rating:
7.2
8 want to see
Rating:
7.3
3 Watched
4. What Is Cinema? (2013)
Rating:
5.5
3 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV directed by

Rating:
7
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

dordairobert added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Directors - ranked&rated [v1] (14 person items)

"1. Seven Samurai 10/10 2. Rashomon 9/10 3. High and Low 9/10 4. Ikiru 8.5/10 5. Yojimbo 8/10 8.9"


dordairobert added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Directors - ranked&rated [v1] (14 person items)

"1. Seven Samurai 10/10 2. Rashomon 9/10 3. High and Low 9/10 4. Ikiru 8.5/10 5. Yojimbo 8/10 8.9"


SashaKopanev added this to a list 6 months ago
10 Favorite Directors (with commentaries) (10 person items)

" I saw “Seven Samurai” when I was ten years old. Before that I had been already exposed to blockbuster movies and I was in a way spoiled by amazing special effects and fast-paced action. But soon I learned the difference between being entertained and being involved into the great cinema. I started to take interest in Japanese culture (especially samurais), so I came across Akira Kurosawa by my mother’s suggestion and I have to thank her for that. “S"


InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Favorite Person (104 person items)
browser posted 3 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

jeffpsych added this to a list 7 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"RashomonIkiruSeven Samurai"


CD Smiles added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Directors I Regard Highly (19 person items)

" Favorite Film Seen (30) One Wonderful Sunday - 9/10 Madadayo - 9/10 Akira Kurosawa's Dreams - 8/10 The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail - 8/10 Dodes'ka-den - 8/10 Drunken Angel - 8/10 I Live in Fear - 8/10 Ikiru - 8/10 Rhapsody in August - 8/10 Ran - 8/10 High and Low - 7/10 The Idiot - 7/10 The Lower Depths - 7/10 Red Beard - 7/10 Sanjuro - 7/10 No Regrets for Our Youth - 7/10 Kagemusha - 7/10 Seven Samurai - 7/10 Rashomon - 7/10 Yojimbo - 7/10 Throne of Blood - 6/10 Scandal - 6/10 The Hid"


Jon added this to a list 11 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
hulkargh added this to a list 12 months ago
Best Directors (32 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 1 year ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Japanese Major Works: Seven Samurai (1954) Rashomon (1950) Yojimbo (1961) • Director, Writer, Producer, Editor. •"


A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Jack added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Influences (106 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)
miaou voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block