Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 鈴木 顕子

Age: 63, born 13 February 1955

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

9 votes
Female Keyboard players (11 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese pop and jazz musician and singer. She was born as Akiko Suzuki (鈴木 顕子 Suzuki Akiko) in Tokyo and raised in Aomori, Aomori, and later began her singing career in the mid-1970s. Her vocals and singing style have been compared to British singer Kate Bush. She has recorded with Yellow Magic Orchestra and its members Ryuichi Sakamoto, Haruomi Hosono and Yukihiro Takahashi, as well as with Swing Out Sister, Pat Metheny, The Chieftains, Lyle Mays, members of Little Feat, David Sylvian, Mick Karn, Kenji Omura, Gil Goldstein, Toninho Horta, Mino Cinelu, Jeff Bova, Charlie Haden, Peter Erskine, Anthony Jackson, David R ... (more)
Tags: Japan (2), Female (1), Pop (1), Rock (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1255 Watched
Rating:
7
148 Watched
Rating:
6.9
89 want to see
Rating:
7.7
64 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
2 own
Rating:
5
1 want this
Rating:
5
1 want this
Rating:
5
1 want this
5. akiko (2009)
Rating:
5
1 want this




TV





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

sh56 voted for 7 images [View All] 1 month, 2 weeks ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Icognito posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block