Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Ahmed Abdullrahman Zaki

Born: 18 November 1949 Died: 27 March 2005

Country of origin: Egypt


Ahmed Zaki Videos

ahmed zaki

70 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos


Description: Father of Haitham Ahmed Zaki. (b. 1984). He is known for portaying prominent characters in Egyptian history like Taha Hussien, Gamal Abdel Nasser and Anwar Sadat. His ex-wife Hala Fouad died of cancer in 1991. He originally studied mechanical engineering before becoming an actor. Egyptian President Mubarak granted Ahmed Zaki the Merit of Arts award for his work in over 50 movies in 2001. He was diagnosed with lung cancer in January 2004, after which he was treated at a Paris hospital before he returned to Cairo to continue chemotherapy. He broke the color barrier in Egyptian films by being the first Black actor ... (more)
Tags: Egyptian (2), Arabian (1), Egypt (1), Actor (1), Middle Eastern (1), Arab (1), Arabic (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
11 Watched
2. Ayam El-Sadat (2001)
Rating:
8.3
9 Watched
3. Nasser 56 (1996)
Rating:
6.8
8 Watched
4. Halim (2006)
Rating:
7.8
8 Watched
Rating:
8.2
7 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block