Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ian Matthias Bavitz

Age: 42, born 5 June 1976

Country of origin: United States


Lists

61 votes
Bands I've seen live (478 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 24 comments
23 votes
the giraffe's Hip-Hop showcase (52 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 7 years ago 9 comments
12 votes
Hip Hop (131 items)
list by ghostof
Published 11 months, 3 weeks ago
11 votes
100 Greatest Rap, Hip-Hop Lyricists and Emcees (85 items)
list by mojack
Published 4 years ago
3 votes
Discografia (12 items)
list by CD Smiles
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Aesop Rock (born Ian Bavitz) is an avant-garde hip hop musician (rapper and producer) whose albums have been critically acclaimed for their originality and depth. Aesop's style blends a varying tone and delivery with subject matter that focuses on intricate sequences of widely varying imagery, metaphors and pop culture references, while including the occasional touchstones of traditional hip hop storytelling and self-promotion. As a result of this unorthodox style, Aesop has become a controversial topic among hip hop enthusiasts. A New York City-based emcee, Aesop initially did records for the Mush record label while working as ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
24 own
Rating:
7.2
16 own
Rating:
7
8 own
4. Skelethon (2012)
Rating:
7.5
3 own
Rating:
7
6 own




Movies

Rating:
6
5 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.1
24 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

CD Smiles added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Discografia (12 music items)

" 1. The Impossible Kid (2016) - 9/10 2. Skelethon (2012) - 8/10 3. Music for Earthworms (1997) - 8/10 4. None Shall Pass (2007) - 8/10 5. Labor Days (2001) - 8/10 6. Float (2000) - 8/10 7. Daylight (2002) - 8/10 8. Bazooka Tooth (2003) - 7/10 9. Fast Cars, Danger, Fire and Knives (2005) - 7/10 10. Appleseed (1999) - 6/10"


Katie ☣ rated this 9/10 11 months, 1 week ago
ghostof added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Hip Hop (131 music items)
2Pac 4 LYFE rated this 8/10 1 year ago
ST9156 rated this 8/10 1 year, 6 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Rick57 rated this 1/10 1 year, 8 months ago
Director Black rated this 8/10 2 years, 5 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block