Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Anna Marie Wooldridge

Born: 6 August 1930 Died: 14 August 2010

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Max Roach


Lists

179 votes
The Ultimate Hourglass Figure List (7-11 Updated!) (57 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 192 comments
58 votes
People...Celebrity Black Actresses (744 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
23 votes
Her Beauty Is Legendary (32 items)
list by vraifriandise
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
People..Black performers nominated Academy Award (95 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 2 years, 9 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born: Chicago, Illinois, USA. Brother: David Wooldridge Spouse: Max Roach, drummer (1962 to 1970) Step-daughter: Maxine Roach - appeared on several of Lincoln’s albums. Lincoln was a jazz vocalist, songwriter, actress & civil rights activist. Lincoln wrote and performed her own compositions. In 2003, she received a National Endowment for the Arts Jazz Master Award. As an actress, she starred in 'Nothing But a Man', an independent film written and directed by Michael Roemer. In 1968 she also co-starred with Sidney Poitier and Beau Bridges in 'For Love of Ivy' for which she received a 1969 Golden Globe nomina ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
195 Watched
Rating:
7
178 Watched
Rating:
7.8
16 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
109 Watched
Rating:
7.1
56 Watched
Rating:
8.3
9 Watched
4. For Love of Ivy (1968)
Rating:
7
7 Watched
5. Jazzwomen (2000)
0 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
1 want this
Rating:
10
1 own
Rating:
10
0 want this
5. Straight Ahead (2003)
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

thanasis rated this 4/10 1 month, 4 weeks ago
mavis410 rated this 2/10 7 months, 2 weeks ago
sh56 voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

sh56 rated this 10/10 1 year, 1 month ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block