Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Abbas Kiarostami

Born: 22 June 1940 Died: 4 July 2016

Country of origin: Iran, Islamic Republic of

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

246 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 121 comments
116 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 41 comments
59 votes
Always waiting for their next film (40 items)
list by etrehumain
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
44 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
29 votes
In Memoriam 2016 (177 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 1 year, 9 months ago 5 comments

Photos


Description: Abbas Kiarostami (Persian: عباس کیارستمی‎‎ pronunciation ; born 22 June 1940) is an Iranian film director, screenwriter, photographer and film producer. An active filmmaker since 1970, Kiarostami has been involved in over forty films, including shorts and documentaries. Kiarostami attained critical acclaim for directing the Koker trilogy (1987–94), Close-Up (1990), Taste of Cherry (1997) – which was awarded the Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival that year – and The Wind Will Carry Us (1999). In his recent works, Certified Copy (2010) and Like Someone in Love (2012), he filmed for the first time outside ... (more)
Tags: Cult (1), Director (1), Male (1), Iranian (1), Died 2016 (1), Actor (1), Cinematographer (1), Title Designer (1), Supervisor (1), Producer (1), Editor (1), Writer (1), Deserves An Oscar (1), Born 1940 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Taste of Cherry (1997)
Rating:
7.7
201 Watched
2. Certified Copy (2010)
Rating:
7.4
179 Watched
3. Close-Up (1990)
Rating:
8.2
165 Watched
Rating:
7
122 want to see
Rating:
7
102 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Taste of Cherry (1997)
Rating:
7.7
201 Watched
2. Certified Copy (2010)
Rating:
7.4
179 Watched
3. Close-Up (1990)
Rating:
8.2
165 Watched
Rating:
7
102 Watched
Rating:
8
86 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Close-Up (1990)
Rating:
8.2
165 Watched
2. ABC Africa (2001)
Rating:
6.2
8 Watched
3. Homework (1989)
Rating:
5.7
7 Watched
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched
5. What Is Cinema? (2013)
Rating:
5.5
3 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
59 Watched
Rating:
7.1
18 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3 want to see
Rating:
6
2 Watched
5. Cinema 3 (1984)
1 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Top Deceased Directors (60 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
In Memoriam 2016 (177 person items)

"Sunset: July 4, 2016 (Age: 76) Cause of death: Cancer Claim to fame: Iranian Film Director"


Anakin added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block