Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

A.M. Homes

Stats

Birth Name: Amy Michael Homes

Age: 55, born 18 December 1961

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: Amy M. Homes (pen name A. M. Homes; born December 18, 1961) is an American writer. She is best-known for her controversial novels and unusual stories, most notably The End of Alice (1996), a novel about a convicted child molester and murderer. She is also the author of the novels This Book Will Save Your Life (2006), Music for Torching (1999), In a Country of Mothers (1993), and Jack (1989), and the story collections The Safety of Objects (1990) and Things You Should Know (2002). Homes was born in in Washington, D.C. She received her B.A. in 1985 from Sarah Lawrence College, where she studied with the author Grace Paley. She ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV written by

1. The L Word (2004)
Rating:
7
666 Watched
2. Falling Water (2016)
Rating:
5.5
4 want to see
3. Jack (2004)
Rating:
9
3 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
6
44 Watched
2. The Whiz Kids (2001)
Rating:
6.8
6 Watched




Books

Rating:
9
7 own
2. Jack (1990)
Rating:
8.5
3 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block