Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

A.K. Hangal

Stats

Birth Name: Avtar Kishan Hangal

Born: 1 February 1917 Died: 26 August 2012

Country of origin: India


Lists

13 votes
Indian Actors Directory (143 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 4 years, 2 months ago
1 votes
Filmography of Super Star Rajesh Khanna (13 items)
list by V. Manohar
Published 3 years, 3 months ago

Photos


Popularly known as A. K. Hangal, was an Indian freedom fighter from 1929-1947 and also stage actor from 1936-1965 and later became a character actor in Hindi language films from 1966-2005 .His most notable roles are as Ram Shastri in Aaina (1977), as the Inder Sen in Shaukeen, as Bipinlal Pandey in Namak Haraam, as Imaam Sa'ab in Sholay, as Anokhelal in Manzil and the antagonist in Prem Bandhan and the 16 films he did with Rajesh Khanna. He has acted in around 225 Hindi films in a career spanning from 1966 to 2005.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
144 Watched
2. Sholay (1975)
Rating:
7.9
81 Watched
3. The Wall (1975)
Rating:
7.6
42 Watched
4. Paheli (2005)
Rating:
6.5
49 Watched
Rating:
6.9
42 Watched




TV

1. Tamas: Darkness (1986)
Rating:
5
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block